It is increasingly difficult for Swallows and House Martins to find suitable nest-building material in our modern world. The mud they do find, if any, is often poor quality. In addition, the walls of buildings are nowadays often very smooth. As a result, nests tend to fall down, sometimes with the nestlings inside. In many places, the vibration caused by heavy vehicles shakes the nests loose. Our SCHWEGLER Nests, made of wood-concrete with a 75 % wood content, are far superior to natural nests and are a direct way to help Barn Swallows and House Martins. A variety of models is available for different locations and species. In many regions the entire Swallow population depends on artificial nesting aids. Swallows are popular Birds and are regarded as the bringers of good luck. They feed on flying Insects such as swarms of Greenfly, Crane Flies, Mosquitoes and Houseflies. They prefer to hunt in the immediate vincinity of their nesting sites.
Advantages of SCHWEGLER Nests:
• unlimited life
• breathable material ensures a balanced temperature
• easy to clean and inspect
• vibration does not dislodge them
• swallows can occupy the nests as soon as they return from their winter quarters in Africa
Installation details are included with each nest.
Swallow Nest No. 10
Single, bowl-shaped nest | patented
Barn swallows build their nests inside stables, barns, warehouses, archways and garages. If you see Swallows breeding inside buildings they are very probably Barn Swallows. It is important to ensure that the Birds have constant access during the breeding period (e.g. through a window left ajar, ventilation pipe or open stable door). Barn Swallows will return from their winter quarters to nest at the same site each year, and as a rule they will
raise several broods during the course of the summer.
These nesting aids are installed singly. Although Barn Swallows are sociable Birds, the nests should not be placed directly adjacent to one another but at intervals of approximately 1 m.
Material: Nesting bowl of wood-concrete and wooden panel of formaldehyde-free chipboard.
Height above ground: Distance between top of nest and ceiling at least 6 cm.
Siting: Inside buildings of all kinds, porches, livestock sheds, barns, sewage works, etc. Always ensure unobstructed access through open windows and skylights.
Period spent by the Birds in Central Europe: Arrival at end of March through to April, departure end of July through to early October.
Distribution: Europe, Asia, North Africa, North America. Only a few areas in Europe are not colonised. Breeds regularly up to 1,500 m above sea level.
Breeding period: Eggs laid end of April though to mid July. Regularly two broods annually, occasionally three.
Cleaning: Not absolutely necessary but recommended. Cleaning is simple due to the bowl-shaped nest.
Dimensions: W 25 cm x H 11 cm x D 14 cm.
Weight: approx. 0.9 kg.
Includes: Nesting Bowl on baseboard.
Bestellnummer: 00 330/0
Diesen Artikel im Shop aufrufen