It is increasingly difficult for Swallows and House Martins to find suitable nest-building material in our modern world. The mud they do find, if any, is often poor quality. In addition, the walls of buildings are nowadays often very smooth. As a result, nests tend to fall down, sometimes with the nestlings inside. In many places, the vibration caused by heavy vehicles shakes the nests loose. Our SCHWEGLER Nests, made of wood-concrete with a 75 % wood content, are far superior to natural nests and are a direct way to help Barn Swallows and House Martins. A variety of models is available for different locations and species. In many regions the entire Swallow population depends on artificial nesting aids. Swallows are popular Birds and are regarded as the bringers of good luck. They feed on flying Insects such as swarms of Greenfly, Crane Flies, Mosquitoes and Houseflies. They prefer to hunt in the immediate vincinity of their nesting sites.
Advantages of SCHWEGLER Nests:
• unlimited life
• breathable material ensures a balanced temperature
• easy to clean and inspect
• vibration does not dislodge them
• swallows can occupy the nests as soon as they return from their winter quarters in Africa
Installation details are included with each nest.
Façade Nest No. 11 for House Martins
This nest has been developed to enable House Martins to breed successfully on external façades without overhanging eaves and has proved highly successful. The unique, modern design certainly forms an attractive addition to our towns and villages.
Material: Durable, weather-resistant and air-permeable SCHWEGLER wood-concrete, painted in a light grey colour. All the metal parts have been rustproofed.
Siting: On an unobstructed external façade without overhanging roof, or alternatively, directly under overhanging eaves. House Martins always nest on the outside and never on the inside of buildings. Install on the sheltered side of the building. Screws and plugs supplied.
Height above ground: At least 2 m or above.
Cleaning: Both of the nest bowls can be completely removed from the base. The principle is the same as that for No. 9A. They are removed by undoing the screws holding the nest (see Fig. 1). This gives a clear view of the entire nest-bowl. Following cleaning the nest bowl is reinserted (see Fig. 2) and secured (see Fig. 3).
Overall dimensions: W 43 cm x H 17.5 cm x D 17.5 cm.
Weight: approx. 6.3 kg.
Includes: Basic element with two nesting bowls, screws, plugs.
We also offer:
» ACCESSORY: Droppings Board for No. 11
Bestellnummer: 00 340/9
Diesen Artikel im Shop aufrufen